Privacy Policy

SAME DAY LABORATORIES PRIVACY POLICY

At Same Day Laboratories, we know that your privacy is very important to you. Rest assured that your privacy is very important to us too. This Same Day Laboratories Privacy Policy explains how Same Day Laboratories and its affiliates collect your information directly from you, or other information you may provide when you visit our website(s) or application(s), or when you visit any website or application that points/redirects you to our website(s) or application(s); and how we use, maintain, protect and disclose that information.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Same Day Laboratories Privacy Policy, or regarding the Same Day Laboratories privacy practices in general, please reach out to us by emailing privacy@samedaylabwork.com. You can also reach Same Day Laboratories via telephone by calling Kampala – +256708850000 | Entebbe – +256775108946

Personal Information We Collect

  1. Information From You

We collect some information directly from you when you voluntarily provide it to us, for example:

 

  • Contact Information

This includes your name, address, telephone number, email address, and username and password, if you choose to create them.

 

  • Transaction Information

This includes credit or debit card information, address and other information related to a billing or payment transaction, including things like information submitted to schedule an appointment and register for appointment reminders.

 

  • Client Services/Customer Care/Technical Assistance And Other Enquiries

This includes questions or comments you submit through online forms or via email. If you contact us via phone call, we may record the conversation and/or keep summaries or notes of the call.

 

 

  • Applicant Information

This includes information you submit in connection with career opportunities, such as your resume, cover letters and demographics.

 

  1. Other Information You Provide

This includes any other information you may provide to us directly through our website(s) for things like whitepapers or surveys, or through social media.

Same Day Laboratories collects other information online automatically when you visit our website(s) or application(s), which may also be described in our Cookie Notice. This can include things like:

 

  • Device Information

This includes your IP address, browser types, operating system (OS), device types and device IDs or advertising identifiers.

 

  • Usage Information

This includes your browsing activity while on our website(s) or application(s), what pages you visit and what you click, forms you complete or start to complete, search terms you use, whether you open emails and interact with content, access times, error logs and similar information.

Same Day Laboratories may also receive information about you from others, such as updated address information, if we discover that the information we have of you is no longer current.

 

How We Use Personal Information That We Collect

We may use your personal information:

  • As reasonably necessary and proportionate to fulfill the purposes for which the information was provided and collected

 

  • To provide information, products and/or services to you

 

  • To audit and measure user interaction with our website(s), so as to improve the relevancy or effectiveness of our content and messaging

 

  • To develop and carry out marketing, advertising and analytics

 

  • To provide texts or emails containing information about our products and/or services, or events and/or news, that may be of interest to recipients, as permitted by law

 

  • To deliver content and products or services relevant to your interests, including targeted ads on third-party sites

 

  • To detect security incidents or monitor for fraudulent or illegal activity

 

  • For debugging, to identify and repair errors

 

  • To comply with laws, regulations or other legal processes

We may also use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the services and products you request, or that have been ordered and/or requested by your healthcare provider

 

  • Process or collect payments for our products and/or services rendered to you

 

  • Respond to your questions or enquiries and otherwise provide the support you request and/or require

 

Regarding the Uganda’s Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019 (DPPA), if you are using our website(s) or application(s) in connection with our DPPA covered services, please refer to our DPPA Notice of Privacy Practices, which describes how we use and disclose your protected health information, our legal duties with respect to your protected health information, and your rights with respect to your protected health information and how you may exercise them. In connection with DPPA covered services, in the event of conflict between this Privacy Policy and our DPPA Notice of Privacy Practices, our DPPA Notice of Privacy Practices will prevail.

 

How We Share Your Personal Information

When we share information, either within our company or with others, we take adequate steps to ensure that any recipients of such information upholds similar protections for information as that upheld by Same Day Laboratories. We may share the information we collect as described below:

  • With Service Providers/Vendors/Third Parties

We work with others to manage or support some of our business operations and services. These entities may be located outside of your country of residence or the country in which you are located.

 

  • For Legal Purposes

We may disclose relevant information as may be necessary or required for legal, compliance or regulatory purposes. This includes, for example, disclosures that are required to:

  • Respond to duly authorized information requests from police and governmental authorities;
  • Comply with any law, regulation, subpoena, or court order;
  • Investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity;
  • Enforce/protect the rights and properties of Same Day Laboratories or its affiliates;
  • Protect the rights or personal safety of Same Day Laboratories, our employees, and third parties;
  • Protect the security of our websites, systems, information, premises and/or property.

 

  • For Corporate Transactions

From time to time, we may sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganize our businesses. These corporate restructuring situations may involve the disclosure of personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, or the receipt of such information from sellers.

 

  • Otherwise With Your Consent

We may also share information about you with third parties, if we seek your consent, and you consent to such sharing and provide such information to us.

 

Cookie Notice

The Same Day Laboratories website(s), like almost all other websites, uses cookies and other technologies to collect and share information. Please refer to our Cookie Notice for more information.

Keeping Your Information Secure

Same Day Laboratories has adopted physical, technical and administrative measures that are designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information, prevent disclosure of your personal information, maintain data accuracy, and ensure appropriate use of your personal information.

Same Day Laboratories retains information as required or permitted by law and for legitimate business purposes. The personal information you provide to us is stored on computer systems located in controlled facilities which have limited access. When we transmit confidential information over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption and other safeguards, unless you request or authorize otherwise.

In addition, we limit Same Day Laboratories’ employees and contractors’ access to your personal information. Only those employees and contractors with a business reason to know your information have access to this information. We adequately educate our employees about the importance of maintaining confidentiality of your personal information.

 

How You Can Help Protect Your Information

If you are using a Same Day Laboratories website or application for which you registered and chose a password, we recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email. Also remember to sign out of the Same Day Laboratories website and close your browser window when you have finished your work. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if others have access to your computer.

Please note that sending information through unencrypted emails is not a secure method of information transmission, as information in such emails may be accessed and viewed by others while in transit to us. For this reason, we prefer that you do not communicate confidential or sensitive information to use via regular unencrypted emails. However, we will honor patient requests for communications through unencrypted emails.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website(s) may contain links to other websites that we do not own or operate. If you access those links, you will leave our website(s). Same Day Laboratories does not control those third-party websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party sites. The information you choose to provide to, or that is collected by these third parties is not covered by this Same Day Laboratories Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you review the privacy notice of any third-party website(s).

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect information from children (as defined by local law) and we do not target our website(s) or application(s) to children. If we learn that we collected any information from any child, we will purge it immediately, except for the case of responding to a question or enquiry on a one-time basis from the child. We encourage parents and guardians to take active roles in their children’s online activities and interests.

 

Non-Discrimination Notice

Same Day Laboratories complies with applicable Federal Civil Rights Laws and does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, disability, sexuality or gender. This means that Same Day Laboratories does not exclude people or treat them differently because of their race, color, national origin, age, disability, sexuality or gender.

 

Updates To This Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this Same Day Laboratories Privacy Policy. If we make any changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be sure you are aware of those changes. Changes will become effective as of the “Last Updated” date.

 

Last Updated: April 16, 2020